Privacy policy

1. Introduction

We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal data. The security of that data is very important to us. In this document, we will explain how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

We will also explain what rights you have with regards to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

2. Who we are

Sirius Conference & Events Limited is the data controller for the company. This means that Sirius Conference & Events Limited determines how this data is going to be used and how this data is protected.

Our registered office address is:

Sirius Conference & Events Limited
C4, The Bridge Business Centre
Timothy’s Bridge Road
Stratford upon Avon
Warwickshire
CV37 9HW
United Kingdom

If you have questions about how we process personal data, or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please email us at sales@siriusevents.com.

3. Companies and websites we use

The following companies and websites are within scope for this privacy policy:

Sirius Conference & Events Limited – www.siriusevents.com

Survey Monkey – www.surveymonkey.com (GDPR Policy - Web Link)

It includes personal data that is collected through our websites, by telephone and through any related social media applications.

4. Collection of personal data

We collect personal data from you for one or more of the following purposes:

The table in Section 5 below provides more detail about the data that we collect for each of these purposes, the lawful basis for doing so, and the period for which we will retain each type of data.

Technical information

In addition, and in order to ensure that each visitor to any of our websites can use and navigate the site effectively, we collect the following:

Our cookies policy, which can be viewed from the home page of each of our web sites, describes in detail how we use cookies.

In Section 8 below, we identify your rights in respect of the personal data that we collect and describe how you can exercise those rights.

5. Lawful basis for the processing of personal data

The table below describes the various forms of personal data we collect and the lawful basis for processing this data. Our business architecture, accounting and systems infrastructure and compliance organisation means that all personal data is processed on common, Group-wide platforms. We have processes in place to make sure that only those people in our organisation who need to access your data can do so. A number of data elements are collected for multiple purposes, as the table below shows. Some data may be shared with third parties and, where this happens, this is also identified below.

When we process on the lawful basis of legitimate interest, we apply the following test to determine whether it is appropriate:

The purpose test – is there a legitimate interest behind the processing?

Necessity test – is the processing necessary for that purpose?

Balancing test – is the legitimate interest overridden, or not, by the individual’s interests, rights or freedoms?

6. Use made of the information

We may use information held about you for various reasons, for example:

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by email, telephone, printed media or in other manners with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Sirius Conference & Events Limited does not share the personal information of its customers or suppliers and/or their employees with any third parties for the purposes of further marketing by those third parties.

The information we collect from you depends on what activities you are carrying out on our site(s), whether you are logged in or not and whether you are placing an order. For example, we may collect, process, maintain and store some, all, or any combination of the following personally identifiable information about you:

Examples of instances when such information may be collected, processed, maintained or stored are when you:

Sirius Conference & Events Limited also relies on collecting data to further its legitimate interests as a basis of lawfulness of processing.

For Sirius Conference & Events Limited a legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. Even in these circumstances the legitimate interest must not unfairly go against your rights in terms of the GDPR. Generally, we will rely on legitimate business interest when collecting the following, or any combination of the following, categories of personal information:

7. Storage of personal data

Sirius Conference & Events Limited is a UK organisation whose offices are in the UK.

Any data that you provide to us is normally stored, processed and maintained in a country within the European Union (EU). While it is not normal practice for Sirius Conference & Events Limited to do so, data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EU. In such cases we shall ensure that only countries, and / or third-party processors that are compliant with the EU regulations are used by using means prescribed by the EU – GDPR.

Similarly, data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EU who work for us or our associated service provider(s).  Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We request that you do not share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect any personal data you give us, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted from your terminal to our site.

We also take appropriate steps, such as encrypted passwords and recovering passwords via email without direct passwords details, to verify your identity before granting access to your personal profile.

8. Security measures

We have what we believe are appropriate security controls in place to protect personal data. Risk assessment, including assessing risks to the rights and freedoms of data subjects, is at the heart of our security measures. We do not, however, have any control over what happens between your device and the boundary of our information infrastructure. You should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate steps to safeguard your own information. We accept no liability in respect of breaches that occur beyond our sphere of control.

9. Your rights as a data subject

In terms of the EU- GDPR you have the following rights:

  1. To be provided with details regarding the type of personal information being collected, processed and maintained
  2. Rectification of incorrect personal information that has been collected and stored by Sirius Conference & Events Limited
  3. Subject to competing rights and legal obligations of Sirius Conference & Events Limited, partial or complete erasure of your personal information because:
    • Sirius Conference & Events Limited no longer needs the personal information for the purposes that it has collected
    • You wish to withdraw the consent that you gave for the personal information to be processes
    • If the processing is based on furthering our legitimate interest, you may object to such processing. This objection will be weighed against our rights and legal obligations to further process the personal information.
    • The processing is unlawful
  4. Restrict the processing of personal information because:
    • Of inaccuracies in the personal information
    • The processing is unlawful
    • Sirius Conference & Events Limited no longer needs the personal information for the purposes that it has been collected
    • If the processing is based on furthering our legitimate interest, you may object to such processing. This objection will be weighed against our rights and legal obligations to further process the personal information.
  5. If the processing is based on furthering Sirius Conference & Events Limited legitimate interest, you may request that such processing be ceased. This objection will be weighed against our rights and legal obligations to further process the personal information
  6. Where the processing of personal information is based on furthering Sirius Conference & Events Limited legitimate interest, to download such personal information in digital format
  7. Where the processing of personal information is based on consent, to withdraw such consent

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking the relevant boxes on the online forms that we use to collect your personal data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us directly.

Where we have shared your personal information in line with the provisions with this privacy policy, we shall take reasonable steps to inform all parties with whom we have shared the information of any request to have such personal information deleted.

Any of our websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request will be dealt with free of charge. 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 25th April 2019.

10. Contact us

Any comments, questions or suggestions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal data should be emailed to sales@siriusevents.com

Alternatively, you can contact us at our HQ using the following postal address or telephone numbers:

GDPR Compliance Manager
Sirius Conference & Events Limited
C4, The Bridge Business Centre
Timothy’s Bridge Road
Stratford upon Avon
Warwickshire
CV37 9HW
United Kingdom
Telephone: +44 (0)1789 269262

11. Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to a supervisory authority within the European Union. For the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is also our lead supervisory authority. Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.